Here at Every.org, we respect your privacy. In crafting this policy, we’ve made commercially reasonable efforts to comply with applicable laws and regulatory standards relating to our Site (which, as you’ll see below, means both our website and mobile apps). Our goal is to adhere to the principles set forth in this Privacy Policy. We aim for transparency in this policy so that you can make clear choices about your data. This policy was last updated on 5/20/2022, and will be updated on an ongoing basis, as necessary. We will be sure to let you know when we make material changes with a notification on your next visit to the Site.

Term

Definition

We, Us, OurThe nonprofit entity Every.org
the Sitewww.every.org, giveli.st, all Every.org mobile apps
the ServicesThe services offered through the Site
Every.orgJust to clarify: when we are talking about the nonprofit entity called Every.org, we say “we,” “us,” “our,” or just “Every.org”. However, when we are discussing our website (www.every.org) or one of our mobile apps, we say the “Site”
SupportTo Donate (to Every.org), usually by making a gift in support of a Nonprofit
FollowA connection you can make with a with a nonprofit, cause, or other Person on the Site
NonprofitThe catch-all term we use for the various forms of charitable entities such as and other Donation-recipients listed on our Site
International NonprofitA Nonprofit that typically has not received a determination of its charitable status from the Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”), and is based outside the US.
People/PersonAnyone that uses the Site
Giver/SupporterAnyone who uses the Site to Donate
CauseThis is how we categorize nonprofits focusing on different issue areas, such as "Environment"
TermsThis binding agreement, the Every.org Terms of Use
UGCUser-Generated Content, any content created by you that you publicly post on the Site, including, for example, comments.
DonateTo send money to Every.org through the Site
DonationThe actual money Donated
JoinFeature to signal that your donation was motivated by another donation
One-Time DonationA Donation that occurs only once (obviously)
Recurring DonationA donation you set up to repeat on a regular basis
DistributionPayments made from Every.org to a Nonprofit, either through a third-party nonprofit partner or directly, as a result of Donations.
Direct DistributionDistributions made directly from Every.org to a Nonprofit, without the use of a third-party nonprofit partner.

Collection of Data

We may collect personally identifiable information from you in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you:

  • Visit our Site
  • Create an account on the Site
  • Donate
  • Subscribe to a newsletter
  • Fill out a form
  • Contact us by email, traditional mail, chat, or other form of correspondence
  • In connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on the Site, including but not limited to commenting and reviews

You may be asked for, as appropriate, your full name, email address, billing address, profile image, telephone number, a unique individual username and password, and/or social media handles. You may visit our Site anonymously, but functionality may be limited, as some areas of the Site can only be accessed while logged into an account.

When you first log onto our Site, you will have the opportunity to create an account. You do not need an account or to provide any information to us if you are just browsing the publicly accessible portion of the Site, but if you want to make a Donation, Follow other People, comment, and/or view content that other People have chosen to restrict, then you must create an account, which entails providing us with your first and last name, your email address, and month and year of birth. If you Donate, you will also need to provide your payment information through one of our secure payment processors. Every.org only keeps a record of your transaction—credit card and bank account details are held by our third-party payment processor, not by Every.org.

When you create an account with us, you can do so either directly through the Site, by providing us a username and password, or through a third-party sign-in, such as Facebook connect. If you choose to use any of the third-party sign-up/sign-in processes, you are giving us permission to see information contained in your public profile on those sites. If you do not want us to have access to such information, please sign up with Every.org directly, rather than using a third party sign-in.

When you interact with our Site, we also collect limited non-personally identifying information that the browser you used makes available automatically. This information includes the internet address of the computer or network you used to access our Site, the date, time, and page(s) you visited on our Site, the browser and operating system you used, and the referring page (the webpage that contained the link to our Site that you clicked on to get there). We also use data files to help you navigate on the Site. Please see our section on Cookies below to learn more about managing your experience.

We also collect various data from public sources, such as social media, government databases, and other websites, though we do not associate such data with individual users of the Site. However, please note that if you sign in with Facebook connect or another third-party login provider, we may link any data we receive through that connection with your account.

Use of Data

We have a legitimate interest in ensuring that our Site operates correctly and efficiently. Toward that goal, we use the aggregated nonpersonal data and information from all users of our Site to measure server performance, analyze user traffic patterns, and improve the content of our Site and portions of our Site. We may use this anonymized data for research purposes as well, including sharing it with academic researchers. We sometimes track the keywords that are entered into our search engines or through our Sites to measure interest in specific topics and to improve the visitor experience on the Site.

We have a legitimate interest in communicating with you about your account and will use your personal information to send you important non-commercial emails, such as administrative notices related to our Site, your Donations, and customer service inquiries. For instance, you may receive an email receipt for Donations you make on the Site. This and other noncommercial information is necessary to maintain our records. Please note that even if you opt out of receiving marketing messages (see below for details), we will still send you these types of administrative messages (unless you delete your account, of course).

We do not sell your personal information.

With your consent, as noted above, we will use your e-mail address and/or other personal information to provide you with information we think you will be interested in, including, but not limited to, news, updates, information about nonprofits you may be interested in, and updates on People and nonprofits that you follow. Even after you have agreed to receive such messages, you can let us know at any time if you would prefer not to receive any or all of this information by following the unsubscribe instructions in any email you receive from us, or by sending an e-mail to unsubscribe@every.org that contains the email address you wish us to unsubscribe from our lists. Please note that if you do not supply the email address used to subscribe in your request, we will be unable to unsubscribe you.

As noted above, even if you opt out of receiving marketing messages, we will still send you important non-commercial messages so long as you maintain your account. Please see below for how to permanently delete your account.

In the event that Every.org goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition, liquidation or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your data will, in most instances, be part of the assets transferred. You may be notified of any such business transition via email and/or notice on the Site.

We have a legitimate interest in complying with our legal obligations. Accordingly, we may release personal information if we believe in good faith that: the law or legal process requires it; we have received a valid administrative request from a law enforcement agency; or such release is necessary to protect our rights, property, or safety, or that of our respective affiliates, business partners, customers, or others.

Every.org may also use third parties to process your data when it serves a legitimate business purpose (such as technical support, customer support, and financial institutions). Our contracts with these third-party processors require them to comply with the terms and the intent of this privacy policy and make commercially reasonable efforts to safeguard your information.

Donation Process

You may Donate by providing payment information directly on the Every.org site (which is powered by third-party vendors with whom we have an agreement). When you input your credit card or bank account information on the Site, it goes directly to our vendors for processing. We only maintain a record of the transaction, not your credit card or bank account details.

Your Privacy Settings

When you create an account, you choose whether to make your account public or private. This setting can be changed at any time in your account settings. If you set your account to private, other People on the Site who you have not approved to Follow you will not be able to see your Donation activity, including nonprofits you supported. However, if you make your account public, other People on the Site will be able to see your Donation activity, including nonprofits you supported.

Finally, please note that when you change your profile to Private, Every.org will remove your information from public view expeditiously, but we have no control over any third parties that may have reviewed or collected your information while it remained public.

We may add additional granularity to these data sharing options as we grow, but for now this is our best option for allowing you to make an informed choice about what information you share. Please contact us at privacy@every.org if you require assistance with utilizing or adjusting your privacy settings on the Site.

Links

Our Site may contain links to other sites, including sites for other nonprofit entities or other forms of philanthropic endeavor. Those sites may have their own privacy policies, or no privacy policies at all. Every.org is not responsible for the privacy practices employed by other sites and those other sites have not agreed to our privacy policy. Every.org has no control over or responsibility for any unaffiliated third-party sites or the content contained in them, and we provide these links solely for the convenience of our visitors. We do not sponsor, endorse, or otherwise recommend such sites or any products or services they may offer. In short, once you leave our Site, we are no longer responsible for the data collection practices of the companies operating those sites. This is not to say we have any reason not to trust them, we just can’t vouch for them, as we are sure you can understand.

Cookies

To help us serve you better, we collect information that identifies the computer or browser used to access the Site, as well as the user account associated with that computer/browser if you are logged in. Cookies (and other similar technologies) are pieces of information placed in the settings of your web browser by a website server to identify your computer when you return to a website. Whenever a site welcomes you and tailors data to your specifications, it is reading a cookie left in your browser and identifying information that you may have registered during previous visits, such as your viewing preferences.

One category of cookies placed by our Site consists of cookies that do not collect any personal information, and are essential to provision of a functional website and/or app. Accordingly, we have a legitimate interest in placing these cookies (these are known as “Necessary Cookies” and include cookies that drive your navigation on our Site. Note that you are not required to accept other types of cookies that collect personal information in order to use our Site (such as some of the cookies described above in the Collection section). If you prefer not to accept certain cookies, you may do so at any time by altering your information through the tools in your specific web browser, which will allow you to exempt the Site. You may also help manage your cookies here: http://optout.aboutads.info.

Also please note that some features of our website may not function properly if all cookies (including Necessary Cookies) are blocked.

Analytics

The Site may use Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting and/or other Google Analytics for Display Advertising features, including Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting and/or the doubleclick Campaign Manager integration. We are required by Google to disclose the following information to you in our Privacy Statement in connection with our use of any Google Analytics for Display Advertising features on the Digital Properties.

You may opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising or customize Google Display Network ads by using the Google Ads Settings page. You may also prevent your data from being collected and used by Google Analytics by opting out through the use of the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. If the Digital Properties make use of the Google Analytics for Display Advertising Remarketing feature, Every.org will use such Remarketing feature to advertise online and third-party vendors, including Google, may show Every.org ads on sites across the Internet.

The Site may use other third-party services similar to Google Analytics that use cookies or other similar tools on the Site. For a full list of such vendors, please visit https://every.org/vendors.

Every.org and third party vendors, including Google, may use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the doubleclick cookie) together to (a) inform, optimize and serve ads based on a user’s past visits to the Site, and/or (b) report how your ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to the Site.

As with all information we collect, the data described above may be utilized by us to help recognize and understand user preferences, to make improvements to the Site, to choose content to display to you, and for other business purposes that will allow us to better serve you.

Do-Not-Track Signal

Because the do-not track signal does not often reflect the preference of our consumers, our website does not respond to it. You may, however, elect not to receive marketing messages and/or have certain cookies placed on your browser, as discussed above, in the Cookies section of this Policy.

Children's Access

Consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and its revisions in 2013, our website is a general audience website, intended for adult use only. Every.org does not market to children under the age of thirteen, nor does it knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. You may only use our Site if you are over the age at which you can provide consent to data processing under the laws of your country (the “Age of Consent”).

Site Security

We take reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect unauthorized access, alteration or destruction of data located on and collected by our Site. Sensitive and private data exchange between the Site and its users happens over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted and protected with digital signatures. We exercise reasonable care to protect your non-public personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your non-public personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from us while it is in transit. Once we receive your personal information, we maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect it. If a data breach occurs, we will notify you and the proper EEA authority (if required) within 72 hours (if reasonably feasible). If we are unable to notify the proper EEA authority within 72 hours, our notice will be accompanied by reasons for the delay.

Dispute Resolution

If you have an inquiry or complaint regarding whether Every.org has violated its obligations under this Privacy Policy as to you (your “Complaint”), you should first contact us at:

privacy@every.org

We will acknowledge your Complaint within 24 hours and respond to your complaint within 45 days. We may ask that you provide additional information and/or request a one-on-one discussion or conference.

Right of Access & Updating your Information

You are entitled to access your personal information and to have it amended, updated or deleted.

You may exercise your right to access your information and obtain:

  1. a description of the categories of personal information and sources of such personal information we have collected within the past year;
  2. a description of the business purpose we have collected such personal information for;
  3. a description of the specific pieces of personal information we have collected within the past year; and
  4. information on each third-party company to whom we have disclosed, within the past year, personal information pertaining to you for our direct marketing purposes

In order to obtain such information, please email us at: privacy@every.org

Please be sure to provide us with your name and the email address about which you are requesting information. In order to verify your identity, we may require email verification from the email address we have in our records for you. You may be required to provide more information in order for us to assist you if we require it to verify that you are the authorized account holder. We take this step to protect your data. Every.org will answer your request within 45 days from its receipt provided that the request is complete and accurate.

If you would like to update your information you can do so using the Site by updating your account details or by contacting us by sending a request in writing to:

privacy@every.org

When making a request to update your information, please make sure to provide the name and email address associated with the account. As with access requests, the email address you provide must match the email address we have on record for you and we may require further information to verify your identity. We will answer your request within a reasonable business period from its receipt provided that this request is complete and accurate.

You may, on legitimate grounds, object to the processing of your personal information. Such objection may, however, prohibit us from providing the requested service.

Deleting Your Account

You can delete your account any time by contacting us at privacy@every.org.

To delete your account, you must provide the name under which the account was opened as well as the email address you used to create the account (names are similar, so we must have your email address to permanently delete your account). In order to verify your identity, we may require email verification from the email address we have in our records for you.

We retain personal information as long as we have an ongoing relationship with you (in particular, if you have an account with us) or as needed to provide services to you. If you delete your account, we will retain your data only for as long as needed in order to comply with our legal obligations (such as certain records for tax purposes).

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy statement, please contact us at:

privacy@every.org

Policy Changes

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add, or remove any portion of this Privacy Policy, in whole or in part, at any time. The most up-to-date version of this policy will be posted at https://every.org/privacy. By using the Site you agree to be bound by any such revisions.